It is a chemical compound that is a direct derivative of glycerine. It is known for its deodorizing properties that also find extensive use as a preservative and as an active skin conditioning agent.
It finds extensive use as an alternative to parabens in cosmetic preparations since parabens have been time and again, identified as a source of several critical diseases in humans.
Ethylhexylglycerin is also an active surfactant. When it comes to using the chemical as a preservative, the same works really well, even in small amounts, and makes it an economical choice for mass-producing cosmetic plants. In many types of research, it has proved its merit as an enhancer for cosmetic preparations thereby replacing parabens from the whole scenario.
The chemical arrests the growth of bacteria that causes body odor all the while making it sure that the beneficial bacteria present on the human skin are left undisturbed. It is known for its ability to boost the efficiency of all known traditional preservatives. It also acts as a stabilizer in cosmetic preparations that keeps microbial life in check.
For further information, ethylhexylglycerin represents the 1-alkyl glycerine ethers group. The chemical is highly pure, colorless, and carries a mild odor that is easy to miss except for a trained nose.